Online Giving Through Razoo

givemn.org Blog

< View All Posts By Date

2012 Give to the Max Day Winner List

Staff11/13/12

Main Leaderboard 1

$ 12,500.00

Cretin-Derham Hall

Main Leaderboard 2

$   5,000.00

Interfaith Outreach and Community Partners

Main Leaderboard 3

$   2,500.00

Second Harvest Heartland

Main Leaderboard 4

$   1,000.00

The Convent and Academy of the Visitation

Main Leaderboard 5

$   1,000.00

Animal Humane Society

Main Leaderboard 6

$   1,000.00

Planned Parenthood Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota

Main Leaderboard 7

$   1,000.00

Shir Tikvah Congregation

Main Leaderboard 8

$   1,000.00

Children's Hospitals and Clinics of Minnesota

Main Leaderboard 9

$   1,000.00

Springboard for the Arts

Main Leaderboard 10

$   1,000.00

Academy of Holy Angels

Main Leaderboard 11

$   1,000.00

Catholic Charities of Saint Paul and Minneapolis

Main Leaderboard 12

$   1,000.00

Wildcat Sanctuary

Main Leaderboard 13

$   1,000.00

Salvation Army Northern Division

Main Leaderboard 14

$   1,000.00

Listening House of St. Paul, Inc.

Main Leaderboard 15

$   1,000.00

Common Hope

Main Leaderboard 16

$   1,000.00

Providence Academy

Main Leaderboard 17

$   1,000.00

Healing Haiti

Main Leaderboard 18

$   1,000.00

Helping Paws of Minnesota, Inc.

Main Leaderboard 19

$   1,000.00

Mounds Park Academy

Main Leaderboard 20

$   1,000.00

Christians for Biblical Equality

Main Leaderboard 21

$   1,000.00

American Red Cross - Minnesota

Main Leaderboard 22

$   1,000.00

Saint Thomas Academy

Main Leaderboard 23

$   1,000.00

Habitat For Humanity Of Minnesota, MN

Main Leaderboard 24

$   1,000.00

Twin Cities Habitat for Humanity

Main Leaderboard 25

$   1,000.00

Hennepin Theatre Trust

Main Leaderboard 26

$   1,000.00

Friends of the Hennepin County Library

Main Leaderboard 27

$   1,000.00

Mount Zion Hebrew Congregation

Main Leaderboard 28

$   1,000.00

Union Gospel Mission Association of St. Paul

Main Leaderboard 29

$   1,000.00

Minnesota Public Radio

Main Leaderboard 30

$   1,000.00

Courage Center

Medium Leaderboard 1

$ 12,500.00

Shir Tikvah Congregation

Medium Leaderboard 2

$   5,000.00

Wildcat Sanctuary

Medium Leaderboard 3

$   2,500.00

Listening House of St. Paul, Inc.

Medium Leaderboard 4

$   1,000.00

Helping Paws of Minnesota, Inc.

Medium Leaderboard 5

$   1,000.00

Christians for Biblical Equality

Medium Leaderboard 6

$   1,000.00

Friends Of The Boundary Waters Wilderness

Medium Leaderboard 7

$   1,000.00

Clifton House dba Beacon Haven

Medium Leaderboard 8

$   1,000.00

North American Bear Center

Medium Leaderboard 9

$   1,000.00

Students Today Leaders Forever

Medium Leaderboard 10

$   1,000.00

Project Zawadi Incorporated

Small Leaderboard 1

$ 12,500.00

White Dove Foundation

Small Leaderboard 2

$   5,000.00

Minnesota Sheltie Rescue

Small Leaderboard 3

$   2,500.00

A Rotta Love Plus

Small Leaderboard 4

$   1,000.00

Nathan Hale PTA

Small Leaderboard 5

$   1,000.00

Animal Folks

Small Leaderboard 6

$   1,000.00

A Better Society

Small Leaderboard 7

$   1,000.00

Afton-Lakeland School PTA

Small Leaderboard 8

$   1,000.00

Oak-Land PTA

Small Leaderboard 9

$   1,000.00

Minnesota Volunteer Attorney Program, Inc.

Small Leaderboard 10

$   1,000.00

Metropolitan Symphony Orchestral Association

Colleges/Universities Leaderboard 1

$ 12,500.00

St. Olaf College

Colleges/Universities Leaderboard 2

$   5,000.00

Concordia College Corporation

Colleges/Universities Leaderboard 3

$   2,500.00

College of Saint Benedict

Colleges/Universities Leaderboard 4

$   1,000.00

University of Minnesota Foundation

Colleges/Universities Leaderboard 5

$   1,000.00

Saint Mary's University of Minnesota

Colleges/Universities Leaderboard 6

$   1,000.00

Hamline University

Colleges/Universities Leaderboard 7

$   1,000.00

Luther Seminary

Colleges/Universities Leaderboard 8

$   1,000.00

Augsburg College

Colleges/Universities Leaderboard 9

$   1,000.00

Central Baptist Theological Seminary

Colleges/Universities Leaderboard 10

$   1,000.00

Macalester College

GTMDChallenge Golden Ticket

$   1,000.00

Minnesota Zoo Foundation

GTMDChallenge Golden Ticket

$   1,000.00

Minnesota Fighting AIDS on Bikes

 

Super-size Golden Ticket (Nonprofit Winner)

Congratulations to Susan Snow who's donation to Habitat for Humanity of Minnesota was selected for the Nonprofit $10,000 Super-size Golden Ticket!

 

Super-size Golden Ticket (K-12 Public School Winner)

Congratulations to Michele Maland who's donation to Cannon River STEM School was selected for the K-12 Public School $10,000 Super-size Golden Ticket!

 

Hourly Golden Ticket Winners

Congratulations to our hourly Golden Ticket winners! $1,000 will be added to your donation!

Hour Donor Organization or School
12 a.m. to 1 a.m. Nonprofit Golden Ticket

Michelle Cook

Wildcat Sanctuary

12 a.m. to 1 a.m. K-12 Public School Golden Ticket

Laura Bowman Eagle Lake Elementary School
1 a.m. to 2 a.m. Nonprofit Golden Ticket Ruthena Fink Saint Paul City Ballet
1 a.m. to 2 a.m. K-12 Public School Golden Ticket

Mary Anderson

Saint Paul Conservatory for Performing Artists
2 a.m. to 3 a.m. Nonprofit Golden Ticket Karen Shapiro Jean Lyle Children's Center
2 a.m. to 3 a.m. K-12 Public School Golden Ticket Jackie Just Nathan Hale PTA
3 a.m. to 4 a.m. Nonprofit Golden Ticket Andrew Hein HandsOn Twin Cities
3 a.m. to 4 a.m. K-12 Public School Golden Ticket

Rachel Koep

Eisenhower Elementary School

4 a.m. to 5 a.m. Nonprofit Golden Ticket Kristeen Hickey

The Convent and Academy of the Visitation

4 a.m. to 5 a.m. K-12 Public School Golden Ticket

Scott Prunty

Oak-Land Junior High PTA
5 a.m. to 6 a.m. Nonprofit Golden Ticket Patricia Derks DARTS
5 a.m. to 6 a.m. K-12 Public School Golden Ticket

Jennifer Herron

Normandale Hills Elementary

6 a.m. to 7 a.m. Nonprofit Golden Ticket Anne Russell St. Olaf College
6 a.m. to 7 a.m. K-12 Public School Golden Ticket

Larry Schmidt

Edvisions Off Campus School

7 a.m. to 8 a.m. Nonprofit Golden Ticket

Timothy Johnson

Ragamala Music and Dance Theater
7 a.m. to 8 a.m. K-12 Public School Golden Ticket

Rachel Anderson

Wayzata East Middle School PTA
8 a.m. to 9 a.m. Nonprofit Golden Ticket Phyllis Martin Camp Onomia
8 a.m. to 9 a.m. K-12 Public School Golden Ticket

Robert Temple 

Prairie Creek Community School
9 a.m. to 10 a.m. Nonprofit Golden Ticket

Christi Furnas

Resource, Inc
9 a.m. to 10 a.m. K-12 Public School Golden Ticket

Lyn Bartholomay

Nova Classical Academy
10 a.m. to 11 a.m. Nonprofit Golden Ticket

Tian Wang

St. Paul Academy and Summit School
10 a.m. to 11 a.m. K-12 Public School Golden Ticket

Elizabeth Hawley

Nova Classical Academy
11 a.m. to 12 p.m. Nonprofit Golden Ticket

Mark Hennessy

Red Wing Environmental Learning Center
11 a.m. to 12 p.m. K-12 Public School Golden Ticket

Brenda Schulte

North Branch Middle School

12 p.m. to 1 p.m. Nonprofit Golden Ticket William Telleen PACER Center, Inc.
12 p.m. to 1 p.m. K-12 Public School Golden Ticket

Aaron Stein

Afton-Lakeland School PTA
1 p.m. to 2 p.m. Nonprofit Golden Ticket

Chris and John Zimmermann

The Convent and Academy of the Visitation
1 p.m. to 2 p.m. K-12 Public School Golden Ticket

Brian Angerman

Nathan Hale PTA
2 p.m. to 3 p.m. Nonprofit Golden Ticket  Douglas Cain The Center for International Education
2 p.m. to 3 p.m. K-12 Public School Golden Ticket

Sara Cannon

Yinghua Academy Foundation

3 p.m. to 4 p.m. Nonprofit Golden Ticket

Elizabeth Emmett

Minnesota State University Mankato Foundation
3 p.m. to 4 p.m. K-12 Public School Golden Ticket

Louise Mason

Seven Dreams Foundation
4 p.m. to 5 p.m. Nonprofit Golden Ticket Susan James The Convent and Academy of the Visitation
4 p.m. to 5 p.m. K-12 Public School Golden Ticket

Amy Beaudoin

Spectrum High School
5 p.m. to 6 p.m. Nonprofit Golden Ticket Patrick Keaveny The Convent and Academy of the Visitation
5 p.m. to 6 p.m. K-12 Public School Golden Ticket

Tammy Hollingsworth

Nova Classical Academy
6 p.m. to 7 p.m. Nonprofit Golden Ticket Holly Peterson Friends of Sax-Zim Bog
6 p.m. to 7 p.m. K-12 Public School Golden Ticket

John Hesselroth

Hopkins Education Foundation
7 p.m. to 8 p.m. Nonprofit Golden Ticket

Cathryn Peters

North House Folk School
7 p.m. to 8 p.m. K-12 Public School Golden Ticket

Marcia Glick

Seven Dreams Foundation
8 p.m. to 9 p.m. Nonprofit Golden Ticket Larry Espel

Jewish Community Center of Greater Minneapolis

8 p.m. to 9 p.m. K-12 Public School Golden Ticket Michael Besch Hmong College Prep Academy
9 p.m. to 10 p.m. Nonprofit Golden Ticket Gregory and Marcia Coon Global Health Ministries
9 p.m. to 10 p.m. K-12 Public School Golden Ticket Lisa Crump Math and Science Academy
10 p.m. to 11 p.m. Nonprofit Golden Ticket Pamela Zalesky Second Harvest Heartland 
10 p.m. to 11 p.m. K-12 Public School Golden Ticket David Kahl Partnership Plan for Stillwater Area Public Schools 
11 p.m. to 12 a.m. Nonprofit Golden Ticket Virginia Campbell Minnesota Boychoir
11 p.m. to 12 a.m. K-12 Public School Golden Ticket Scott Heins  Columbia Academy

 

About the Golden Tickets

“Golden Tickets” are hourly drawings to add $1,000 to a donor’s donation, chosen randomly from donors who gave during each hour of the event. “Super-sized Golden Tickets consist of a prize grant of $10,000 added to a donor’s donation, chosen at from donations made anytime during the 24-hour event and awarded at the end of the event. Two Golden Tickets are drawn each hour. One donor to a nonprofit AND one donor to a K-12 public school will be randomly selected to have $1,000 added to their donations each hour, as well as two $10,000 Super-sized Golden Tickets at the end of the event – one for a nonprofit donor and one for a K-12 public schools donor.